Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 29 June, 2020

General

Our privacy policy describes how we at Architectural Designers New Zealand (ADNZ); collect, store and use your personal information under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Architectural Designers New Zealand (ADNZ) values your privacy and strictly observes this policy to adhere to all obligations.

Your use of the ADNZ website constitutes your consent to the collection and use of personal information as well as the acceptance of these privacy policies.

How we use information and why it is collected

The information collected through our website is used to help us improve your online experience and enable us to provide services and communicate with both our ADNZ member community and non-members.

These are some situations where we would collect information from you:

  • To register to attend training or events
  • To respond to an enquiry or ADNZ member application you make online
  • You apply for a job with our business
  • To help us improve our products and services we analyse the anonymous website data collected to improve content and the online experience

Information types we collect

We collect personal information that you supply and other anonymous information when you visit the website.

Personal information

In order for us to respond to enquiries sometimes personal information you supply such as your name, email or phone number etc will be stored and used to respond to your enquiry.

Automatically collected information

This information is collected when you visit without the need for you to submit this information yourself. It is usually anonymous data that is collected by website analytics data such as Google Analytics.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your web browser or your computer hard drive. Some cookies will only exist for the duration of your website visit, but some may remain present for a longer period for when you revisit a website.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons including helping us to understand aggregate and individual website usage patterns. For example, we may examine what pages are visited and files downloaded etc. The purpose of tracking user activity is to gain insights and to provide a better experience for users.

If you are concerned about cookies or want more information about them you can visit aboutcookies.org. You have the ability from within your web browser's settings to control whether to accept all cookies, be notified of a cookie or refuse all cookies. Instructions about how to configure your web browser setting can be found on aboutcookies.org. If you decide to turn cookies off, some aspects of the website may not function as intended.

By continuing to use our website without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies as described above.

Will your information be disclosed to other parties?

It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of organisations we may need to disclose your information to include the following:

  • A person outside of ADNZ who is contracted to provide a particular service on our behalf
  • To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties listed above.

Forms and registration

The forms on the website require you to provide contact information e.g. your name, email, address, and other personal information. Contact information is used to enable us to provide information about our services. Your contact information is also used to get in touch when necessary and provide relevant information to you about our services.

Security and storage of information

Member and public data  is stored in  MemberConnex's secure servers located at the Vodafone Data Centre in Albany. MemberConnex use a variety of measures to ensure physical and virtual security of ADNZ's web visitor data  is secure. Find out about MemberConnex's security measures here.

ADNZ's payment data is supported by Windcave who use a variety of technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Read Windcave's full privacy policy here.

External website links

Provided on the website are links to third parties. ADNZ does not necessarily endorse all third-party websites nor does ADNZ accept any responsibility for the privacy policies of these external websites. External third-party websites may have their own privacy policies which you should review.

Modifications to privacy policy

This privacy policy may be revised and updated by ADNZ from time to time.

Choice/Opt out

You may opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing information from ADNZ by using the "unsubscribe" link contained in the email you receive from us or by emailing us directly.

Access to personal information

You are entitled to access information ADNZ holds about you and to request for that information to be corrected. If you wish to access specific information, please email tellmemore@adnz.org.nz.

Contact

To contact ADNZ about the privacy policy with any questions or comments, please send us an email tellmemore@adnz.org.nz.